Friday, 26 May 2017

Thurs. Results 25th. May 2015.

Thursday Winner.

Donal Coyle (11)                                                                19 pts.

Second.

Shane Healy (9)                                      18 pts. (back 3)

Sat. Vice-Captains Day.
Sun. Singles Stableford.

Thursday, 25 May 2017

Wed. Results 24th. May 2017.

Wed. Winner.

David Magee (8)                                                               43 pts.

Second.

Peter Doyle (14)                                        39 pts. (back 9)

Third.

Karl Gibney (13)                                             39 pts.

Class 1.      John A McCarthy (10)                                      35 pts.
Class 2.       Edward Marshall (18)                   36 pts. (back 9)
Class 3.      Brian McCarthy (21)                37 pts. (back 9)

C.S.S. = 35 pts.

Twos;  Edward Marshall on Hole 6. Jim Cranley, Alan Mercer, Shane Healy,
Paul Callaghan, John Mahon, Martin Green on Hole 17.

Sat. Karl Fitzsimons Vice-Captains Prize.
Four-Ball Better Ball.
Sun. Singles Stableford.



Tuesday, 23 May 2017

Seniors Results Mon. 22th.May 2017.

PLEASE INFORM THE COMMITTEE ONLY
ABOUT YOUR CONCERNS/COMMENTS ABOUT THE GOLF COURSE.

DO NOT APPROACH THE GROUND STAFF/PRO-SHOP STAFF.

Seniors Winner.

Albert Byrne (16)                                                 39 pts.

Second.

William Tonge (21)                                        36 pts.

Third.

Brendan O'Riordan (16)                        35 pts.

Fourth.

Kevin Behan (12)                     34 pts.

C.S.S. = 35pts.

Wed. Open Singles.



Monday, 22 May 2017

Sat./Sun. Results 20th/21st.May 2017.

NEXT SATURDAY 27th. MAY
IS THE VICE-CAPTAINS FOUR-BALL.

Sat. Winner.

Seamus Grehan (6)                              41 pts. (back 9)

Second.

Charlie Connolly (19)                           41 pts.

Third.

Raymond Garvey (22)           39 pts.

Class 1.       Stephen McNevin  (13)            36 pts.
Class 2.     Joseph Gallagher (20)         36 pts.
Class 3.       Peter Ryan (25)        36 pts.

C.S.S. = 35 pts.

Sun. Winner.

Gavin Sellars (13)                                     38 pts. (back 9)

Second.

Shane Healy (19)                                           38 pts.

Third.

Peter Doyle (14)                    35 pts. (back 9)

Class 1.       Oliver Lanney (12)                              35 pts.
Class 2.      David O Hara (18)                            35 pts.
Class 3.     Noel Daynes (26)                           35 pts.

C.S.S. = 35 pts.

Twos; Brian O'Connor on Hole 17.

Wed. Open Singles.
Sat. Vice-Captains Four-Ball
Sun. Singles Stableford

Friday, 19 May 2017

Thurs. Results 18th. May 2017.


Thurs. Winner.

Eugene Loughlin (13)                                            19 pts.

Second.

Christy Hughes (9)                                     17 pts.

Sat./Sub. Singles Stableford.

Thursday, 18 May 2017

Wed. Results 17th. May 2017.


Entries for the Singles & Doubles Match-Play will close this Sunday 21st. May at 5 P.M.


Wed. Winner.

Thomas Moriarty (15)                                          41 pts. (back 9)

Second.

Thomas Goulding (14)                                            41 pts.

Third.

Anthony Donohoe (17)                          39 pts.

Class 1.    Gavin White (14)                                          36 pts.
Class 2.      Richard Maher (19)                               36 pts.
Class 3.      James Fogarty (24)                         38 pts.

C.S.S. = 35 pts.

Twos; John McCarthy Snr. on Hole 3,
Denis Cummins on Hole 17.

Sat./Sun. Singles Stableford.

Monday, 15 May 2017

Sat./Sun, Results 13th/14th. May 2017.

Congratulations to Albert Byrne in Making a Hole-in-one on the Third Hole.

This was the First Hole-in-one in Citywest this year.
It was Albert's first Hole-in-one, it occurred on the 1st. May.

Sat. Winner.

Donal Kavanagh (23)                                               40 pts.

Second.

Shane Baker (17)                                                39 pts.

Third.

Joseph Gallagher (20)                    37 pts.(back 9)

Class 1.       Edward Stokes (2)                                  34 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.         Steven Buggy (15)                         35 pts. (back 9)
Class 3.       Philip Clarke (25)                                 37 pts.

C.S.S. = 36 pts.

Sun. Winner.

Stuart Williams (12)                                                                           41 pts.

Second.

Paul O'Riordan (10)                                                                 39 pts.

Third.

Derek Lawlor (24)                                                      36 pts.

Class 1.      John Conroy (12)                                                35 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.        Thomas Horrigan (18)                                35 pts. (back 9)
Class 3.     Michael Hyland (26)                               32 pts. (back 9)

C.S.S. = 35 pts.

Twos;  Brian O'Connor, Paul O'Riordan, Edward Stokes, Camillus Delaney on Hole 6.
Paul J Byrne, Declan Coghlan, Donal Kavanagh, Alan Doyle, John Mahon,
David Finegan, Mark McDonagh, David Aherne on Hole 17.

Wed. Open Singles.
Thurs. 9 Hole All Day.