Thursday, 23 February 2017

Wed. Results 22nd Feb. 2017.


Any Member who requires tickets(free) for the Golf Expo this weekend,
please ring the Pro-Shop 4010878.

All prizes won on Wed. will be held over by the committee,
Till players show intent or commit to re-joining.

All members who have re-joined can collect their prizes in the normal way.

Handicaps will be suspended on the 1st March for members who have not re-joined.

Wed. Winner.

Robbie Harris(13)                                                             30 pts.

Second.

Jim Cranley (3)                                                               28 pts.

Third.

Anthony Donohoe (10)                                                 27 pts.

Class 1.    David Finegan (8)                                          25 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.       Christy Hughes (12)                                              26 pts.
Class 3.    David Morrin (19)                                  25 pts.(back 3)

Twos; Jim Cranley on Hole 8, William O Brien on Hole 17.

Sat. Scotch Foursomes (Weather permitting 12/14/18 Holes)
Sun. Singles Stableford.

Monday, 20 February 2017

Sat./Sun. Results 18th/19th Feb. 2017.

All prizes won over the weekend will be held by the Committee,
Till players show intent or commit to re-joining.
As and from the 1st. March Handicaps will be suspended for those who have not re-joined.

Any members who have re-joined, can collect their prizes as normal.

Next Sat. Scotch-Foursomes will be over 18 Holes.

Sat. Winner.

Chris Dowling (18)                                                      36 pts.

Second.

Steven Buggy (12)                                                         35 pts.

Third.

Charlie Connolly (15)                                     34 pts. (back 9)

Class 1.     David Finegan (9)                                  33 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.    Pat Magee (16)                                                 33 pts.
Class 3.     Donal Kavanagh (17)                                 34 pts.

Sun. Winner.

Oliver Dalton (13)                                                             36 pts.

Second.

Ivan Metcalfe (16)                                                    35 pts. (back 9)

Third.

Michael Murray (9)                                                     35 pts. (back 3)

Class 1.     Greg Stafford (9)                                                   35 pts.
Class 2.     John Geraghy (12)                                              35 pts.
Class 3.     Robert Maguire (16)                                      34 pts.

Twos; Robert Maguire, David Magee, Michael Mahony, Patrick Kelly,
Paul O Farrell, Chris Dowling on Hole 8.
Fran Lennon, Alan Mercer, John A McCarthy on Hole 14.

Wed. Open Singles Stableford.

   



Thursday, 16 February 2017

Wed. Results 15th. Feb. 2017.


All prizes won will be held by the Committee,
Till players commit to re-joining.

Any members who have re-joined can collect their prizes in the normal fashion.

Wed. Winner.

Stephen Poole (11)                                                             36 pts.

Second.

Vincent Rochford (22)                               33 pts. (back 9)

Third.

Paul Burke (12)                              33 pts. (back 9)

Class 1.    David Finnegan  (9)                               31 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.    William Bailey (15)                                       31 pts.
Class 3.     James Smyth (19)                                   33 pts.

Twos; David Finegan, Paul Burke, John Cleary, Richard Maher,
Thomas Hartnett on Hole 3.

Sat./Sun. Singles Stableford.

Monday, 13 February 2017

Sat./Sun. Results 11th/12th Feb. 2017.

All prizes won over the weekend will be held over by the Committee,
Till players show their intent to re-joining for 2017.

All members who have signed up can collect their prizes in the normal manner.

Sat. Winner.

Robert Maguire (16)                                                    36 pts.

Second.

Martin Duggan (8)                                       35 pts.(back 6)

Third.

Albert Byrne (13)                                     35 pts. (back 9)

Class 1.    Jim Cranley (4)                                 33 pts.
Class 2.     Thomas Hughes (15)                    34 pts.
Class 3.    Pat Gough (22)                         35 pts.

Twos; Adam Carroll, Nick Norman on Hole 6.
Martin Duggan on Hole 14.

Sun. Winner.

Errol Flynn (11)                                                           27 pts.

Second.

Michael Murray (7)                                                      26 pts.

Third.

Owen Dignam (16)                                         25 pts. (back 9)

Class 1.     Stephen Macken (9)                                         25 pts.
Class 2.     David Holota (12)                         25 pts. (back 9)
Class 3.     Patrick Horan (16)                               25 pts.

Twos; Peter Doyle, William O Brien on Hole 6.
Alan Mercer, David Sean Kelly on Hole 17.

Wed. Open Singles Stableford.



Sunday, 12 February 2017


                                            RESULTS WED 8TH FEB

                  All prizes won will be held by committee till players commit to
                                                  rejoining for 2017
                           


                                   Winner               Patrick Magee       28pts

                                   Second              Joseph Meehan      28pts

                                   Third                 Alan Breslin          27pts  



                                   Class 1              Jim Cranley           26pts

                                   Class 2              Ken Kendellan      27pts

                                   Class 3             James Minogue      26pts



                                  Twos;               Peter Doyle,  Matthew Halpin,  Paul Burke,
                                     
                                                           Robert Maguire,  Vincent Rochford,

                                                           Janaro Paredes, Peter Ryan.  

Monday, 6 February 2017

Results Sat 4th Feb                                                          Course closed sun 5th Feb.

                                 All prizes won over the weekend will be held by committee
                                           Till players commit to rejoining for 2017.

                                Those who have commited for 2017 will receive prizes as normal.


                                                       Sat winner;  David Morrin  29 pts      

                                                             Second   Colin Douglas    28 pts.  

                                                             Third      Caillain Heffernan  28 pts.



                                                             Class 1  Ciaran Diviney   28 pts


                                                             Class 2  Steven Boggy      28 pts

                                                           
                                                             Class 3  James Minogue  28pts.




                           Twos;   Caillain Heffernan  ;; David Magee ; Micheal Mahony;
                             
                                        Colin Douglas ; Gary Hessessy ; Thomas Hughes ; John O Connor;
                                                           

Thursday, 2 February 2017

Wed. Results 1st.Feb. 2017.

All prizes won on Wed. will be held over by the Committee,
Till players commit to re-joining for the year 2017.

Those who have made arrangements for 2017 will receive their prizes as normal.

Wed. Winner.

Errol Flynn (12)                                                                 36 pts.

Second.

Albert Byrne (13)                                           35 pts. (back 9)

Third.

Stephen Poole (11)                                             35 pts.

Class 1.    Leon O Connor (7)                             32 pts. (back 9)
Class 2.    Roland Darcy (13)                                     33 pts.
Class 3.     Val Beirne (22)                              34 pts.

Twos;  Eamon Marrinan on Hole 8.
Peter Doyle, Leon O Connor, Patrick Birmingham on Hole 14.

Sat./Sun. Singles Stableford.